User Info

If you are missing any parts or have any questions regarding assembly, or operation
please contact Sea Weed® Marine Customer Service at
519 622-1300 or info@seaweedmarine.com

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for selecting the Tend'r Roller® system. Your unit was carefully inspected and tested at our factory. We take pride in producing our Tend'r Rollers® a marine davit system manufactured for marine use. Please take the time to read this manual carefully; much of the information is essential for the safe operation of your new Tend'r Roller® system.

We have tried to supply all the information you might need, so please take the time to read this manual before installing and using your Tend'r Roller® system. Sea Weed ® Marine strongly advises against unauthorized modifications of our system.

Full size drill pattern is supplied with your installation sheet included with your system.


SAFETY

Read all Instructions before Installing.

For marine use only.

Do not exceed recommended weights.

Only use Sea Weed® Marine replacement parts.

Always use Sea Weed® Marine safety belts and hold down belts that are supplied with your system.

INSTALLATION

Unpacking & Installation

1. Remove all packing and protective covering before use.

2. Verify package of bolts, nuts, washers.

3. Verify rolled full pattern installation sheet is in box.

Mounting

There are mounting pads included with your system...........

ALWAYS torque to specifications when re-setting ratchet roller arms.

After installation is complete, prior to the first lift, slide the telescopic section of the winch arm to its lowest position, and only snug up the 3/8" locking bolt.

Unwind winch belt and attach the winch belt hook to the bow eye of your tender.

Then proceed to stow your tender onto the Tend'r Roller® system:

Caution: "Ratchet Bolts" must be torqued to the specified foot pounds table printed on your installation sheet.  This is required before the first lift.  If any adjustments are required, the tender must be launched, ratchets re-adjusted, re-torqued to specs and then stow your tender.

Start to winch tender up onto the system making sure that the winch belt is not twisted and guide tender until set.  If required re-adjust the keel rollers on both "A" & "B" assembly to carry tender load at a level position.

After your tender is in position, with the stern of tender being approximately 4" from the rear main "A" roller assembly, adjust the telescopic arm in a position that the bow eye hook are between the bow winch rollers as shown on the installation sheet.  Then tighten the telescopic 3/8" bolt on the winch arm, locking up with 3/8" nut.

If the correct torque/tension and installation instructions are not followed, Anchor Welding Inc. and Sea Weed® Marine Products, manufacturers of the Tend'r Rollers® system will not be responsible for any personal injury or property damage however caused, including but not limited to, incorrect installation, overloading or improper use of the system or the boat or platform on which it is installed.

If the bow eye of your tender is in "poor" condition, check with the manufacturer.

To ensure that your system remains safely aboard your vessel, we recommend that you remember to torque all bolts to the specified foot pounds after a few uses.

To attach the Tend'r Roller® davit system to your swim platform, please follow the instructions included.

OPERATION

Adjustments:

After your first stow and launch of your tender, and all parts

have settled in, please re-torque all bolts, especially the 1/2" allen

key bolts that join the ratchets, which is a 5/16" allen key, please

re-torque to 80 ft/lbs. on each bolt.

1/2" bolt 3/4" wrench torque - 80 ft/lbs

5/8" bolt 15/16" wrench torque 200 ft/lbs

3/4" bolt 1 1/8" wrench torque - 240 ft/lbs

Caution: While the Tend'r Rollers® system is inherently safe, if used correctly and according to instructions, Anchor Welding Inc. and Sea Weed Marine Products, manufacturers of the Tend'r Rollers® system will not be responsible for any personal injury or property damage however caused, including but not limited to, incorrect installation, overloading or improper use of the system or the boat or platform on which it is installed.

WARRANTY: We have a 1 year warranty on manufacturers defects only. Exceeding the designed weight or any other misuse of your purchased unit will VOID your warranty with Anchor Welding/Sea Weed®Marine Products .

Any questions please call 519 622-1300

ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Non prorated/Non Transfer

For Sea Weed Marine® Products

Tend'r Rollers®

WHAT AND WHO IS COVERED:

Sea Weed® Marine warrants to the original owner/purchaser that the Tend'r Roller® system, parts and accessories (excluding electrical components*), will be free from manufacturing defects in material and workmanship when subject to normal and proper use. Should any such defect occur during the warranty of the original purchaser (and as long as the original purchaser still retains ownership of the product), Sea Weed Marine® will repair or replace, at it's option, the defective part. Sea Weed® Marine also reserves the right to refund the amount paid by the original owner for this system. This warranty does not cover labor or other services.
In the event of repair or replacement under the terms of this warranty, the original warranty shall apply to the replacement or repaired part or product and will extend for the balance of the warranty period in effect at the time the product proved defective.

* All electrical components are warranted for 1 year provided they have been installed and maintained in accordance with Sea Weed® Marine's installation and maintenance guidelines.


LIMITATIONS

This warranty does not provide protection against any failure, defect of damage caused by situations and events beyond normal proper use, operation, and exposure conditions, including but not limited to:

1. Misuse, abuse, neglect or improper handling or storage.

2. Improper installation or installation not in strict adherence to Sea Weed® Marine's written instructions.

3. Use of accessories which do not properly receive and/or secure Sea Weed® Marine's system.
4. Impact of foreign objects, fire, earthquake, flood, lightning, hurricane, tornedo, adverse weather conditions or other casualty or act of God.

5. Defects in, failure of or damage to vessel, structure,or swim platform on which Sea Weed ® Marine products have been installed.

6. Any other cause not involving manufacturing defects in the material supplied by Sea Weed® Marine.


CAUTION

PLEASE READ COMPLETELY BEFORE USING YOUR TEND'R ROLLER® SYSTEM.

Sea Weed Marine has taken every precaution to design and build your system, sometimes Mother Nature can be very unpredictable. Please be aware of the following:

WHEN DO YOU TOW YOUR TENDER OR PERSONAL WATER CRAFT?

You should tow your tender or PWC when the seas get to the point where you are uncomfortable. If you see that your tender is bouncing, or your platform is taking stern waves too hard, you should tow your tender or PWC.

If you are anticipating rough seas DO NOT SECURE YOUR TENDER OR PWC TO YOUR PLATFORM, instead secure it off to the cleats on the rear of your transom. Rig a tow line in case you have to release your tender or PWC quickly.

NOTE:

Sea Weed®Marine hold down belts are designed to hold 720lb. load and are designed to break away to avoid damage to your vessel. Damage to your Tend'r Roller® system is possible.

OVERALL LENGTH OF YOUR TENDER OR PWC MUST NOT EXCEED THE BEAM OF YOUR STERN. 

ALWAYS KNOW THE WEIGHT YOU ARE CARRYING.

NEVER CARRY OVER OUR RECOMMENDED WEIGHT. Although our system is capable of picking up more that it is rated for, your transom will NOT. Be aware that when your tender is full of FUEL AND GEAR it may be at the maximum weight. It is recommended not to carry anything in your tender or PWC that is not fastened down when you are underway. If you should happen to take a stern wave into your tender or PWC you could add excessive weight. This could cause severe damage to your Tend'r Roller® system, swim platform and/or vessel.  IF IN DOUBT TOW YOUR TENDER AND/OR PWC in heavy seas with a quick release tow line.

OUR INSTRUCTIONS AND WARRANTY INFORMATION IS PRINTABLE FROM OUR WEB SITE.  PLEASE READ CAREFULLY. 

SEA WEED®MARINE reserves the right to discontinue or modify any of its products without notice, and shall not be liable as a result of such discontinuance or modification.
THIS WARRANTY REPLACES ALL OTHER ORAL OR WRITTEN WARRANTIES, LIABILITIES OR OBLIGATIONS OF SEA WEED® MARINE.

IN NO EVENT SHALL SEA WEED® MARINE BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING ANY DAMAGE TO THE VESSEL, STRUCTURE, OR SWIM PLATFORM ITS CONTENTS OR ANY PERSONS THEREIN. SEA WEED® MARINE DOES NOT AUTHORIZE ITS REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRIBUTORS OR DEALERS TO MAKE ANY CHANGE OR MODIFICATION TO THIS WARRANTY OR TO THE TEND'R ROLLER® SYSTEM.


WHAT THE CUSTOMER MUST DO:

The owner/retail purchaser must promptly notify Sea Weed® Marine in writing of any manufacturing defect promptly following its discovery, and provide proof of purchase.

All notifications should be sent to:

Anchor Welding Inc/Sea Weed® Marine

46 Jaffray Street

Cambridge, Ontario

N1R 3H9

Attn: Warranty Service Dept. The owner may be required to send the defective part to Sea Weed® Marine for analysis.

Sea Weed® Marine will then investigate the claim and examine the product claimed to be defective. If a defect covered by this warranty is confirmed, Sea Weed® Marine ,within a reasonable amount of time after the inspection will repair or replace the product or refund the amount paid by the original owner for the product. Anchor Welding Inc/Sea Weed® Marine will pay for shipping back to the purchaser within Canada and United States if a defect in material or workmanship is discovered. Return freight and repair charges will be the responsibility of the purchaser if the problem is not covered by the warranty.
THIS WARRANTY IS EFFECTIVE AUGUST 31, 2006 AND REPLACES ALL PRIOR WARRANTIES.

                                                            US Patent No. 7,231,882

                                                                           Canadian Patent No. 2,509,786

                                                                                       

                                                          Copyright © Anchor Welding Inc. 2005